Monday, March 14, 2011


so yeah... the situation in Japan is still heart breaking, and i admit that i don't really know what's going on exactly right now, but i saw pictures and it's not pretty.
it reminds me of the time that a fire broke in the Carmel forest three months ago. the biggest fire in Israel's history. it was good seeing all the countries like Turkey and Greece that tried to help us. we don't really get along with them, but at that time when help was desperately needed - it came. and all those political differences were put aside. even Russia helped us (i was very proud of them, since i am half Russian myself) and of course, America. 
my point is, never underestimate what God can do, how He can bring people together at tough times to help each other. and Japan is not alone, people are helping, donating, praying. 

right now, i'm going through a weird time, standing at a weird place. but these things help me put all of my problems at a perspective and remember that things will change. and they do.

Saturday, March 12, 2011

Japanese Tsunami Disaster

there was actually so much i wanted to post about, but everything completely escaped  my mind. 
however, it is a terrible, terrible thing that happened in Japan, all the things that got ruined, lost, human life were taken... now all we can do is pray and support the Japanese people, there are some ways of helping here.
i have a special love for Japan, so it is really sad seeing everything destroyed in this great country... which with God's help, will be built and recreated again. Never loose hope. 

Saturday, March 5, 2011

laugh away~

so today me and my mom took a trip to Rosh HaNikra and even though we didn't go inside the grottoes (the weather was pretty calm and it's the best when it's stormy to go into the grottoes) we did take a long walk across the beach while exploring the sea life, hehe... you can really feel the spring is coming, it makes me happy. :)

this part of the sea belong to the army.. it's beautiful though.

a little crab :)

i absolutely love the colors here!

this is supposed to be me, and my mom's finger. lol.

hope you have a nice spring weekened~

Wednesday, March 2, 2011


so i found a cute short film about Paris on Her Library Adventures and was completely fascinated by it, then i found a short film about Barcelona and i just HAD to share it! i love Barcelona, it's one of the places in Europe i wanna go back to so much.

have a great day~

Tuesday, March 1, 2011

Lonely day...

well, it wasn't very lonely actually, but it was definitely tough.
it's just one of those days you are happy they are over!
but as Taylor Swift once said "at the end of the day, my goal is being happy." 
when you look at the little bright things in life, you become less annoyed and lonely.

so yeah.

 i just love this song.

Monday, February 28, 2011

Some Like It Hot

i just watched this movie yesterday, and i love black and white movies but this was the first one i've seen with Merilyn Monroe in it. this movie is goofy and funny and Monroe's role is very cute (dumb, but cute.) but you know, she IS one of the most famous figures in history (movie history especially) and she died so young, i guess fame comes with a price, right? it is kinda sad though, i never really understood why she died (never tried to either, lol) but i can't help but wonder, was she happy with her life? was her fame worth something to her? well, i am planning on watching some other movies of her, but there's just so many, so i have no idea where to start... any suggestions?

hope you had a great weekend and you're ready to start another week of life.
 i know i am :)

she is very classy, isn't she?

Friday, February 25, 2011

Twist and Shout

this made me smile. (even though there is something slightly creepy in there)

happy weekend folks~